Privacy Policy

Surjj Legal Limited ("we" “our” “us”) is registered in England and Wales under company number 6757243 with our registered office and practicing address at Devonshire House, 582 Honeypot Lane, Stanmore, HA7 1JS. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will only collect and process your personal  information in a manner that is fair and transparent.  

This policy, together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this website you accept the terms of this policy. If you do not accept the terms of this policy please do not use this website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Surjj Legal Limited of Devonshire House, 582 Honeypot Lane, Stanmore, HA7 1JS.

Information we may Collect from you

We may collect and process the data about you including information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.surjjlegal.co.uk (our “website”) such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other details provided. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website. Details of your visits to our website may also be collected.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests.

Cookies Enable us to:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our website.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.  Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and too provide you with information, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We may also use the information we hold to notify you about changes to our services.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please let us know by sending us a message to .... CONTACT US FORM.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty or regulatory requirement to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO WEBSITE TERMS OF USE] [and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Surjj Legal Limited, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us..... CONTACT US FORM.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should you wish to you can contact us here - CONTACT US FORM.